Home   News   Article

Caithness Pony Club enjoys Christmas competitions


By Gregor White

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



Click here to sign up to our free newsletters!
Caithness Pony Club members with Santa and his elf.
Caithness Pony Club members with Santa and his elf.

Dedicated members of Caithness Pony Club turned out on an extremely cold morning – -7.5 degrees – for their recent Christmas Show.

The event on Saturday, Deecember 2 at the Indoor Riding School in Halkirk saw three classes of jumping for each height – clear round, top score, speed and sprint – as well as a fancy dress competition.

Presentations were made to Mary Elder and Frances Sutherland as they have stepped down from the committee.

The day also saw some fun team games and a grand finale visit of Santa and his Elf.

Caithness Pony Club with committee Mary Elder and Frances Sutherland who are stepping down.
Caithness Pony Club with committee Mary Elder and Frances Sutherland who are stepping down.

Results from the day:

Lead Rein

Top score

1st Poppy Ross and Penny 850

2nd Tabitha Patterson and Red 820

3rd Lois Manson and PJ 750

4th Zara Manson and PJ 120

Special – Ella Budge and Fancy 450

Speed and Sprint

1st Tabitha Paterson and Red

2nd Lois Manson and PJ

3rd Poppy Ross and Penny

4th Zara Manson and PJ

Special – Ella Budge and Fancy

30-40 cm

Topscore

1st Blaire Paterson and Cherry 720

2nd Gina Cowe and Poppy 550

Speed and Sprint

1st Gina Cowe and Poppy

2nd Blaire Patterson and Cherry

40-50cm

Topscore

1st Heather Cormack and Spirit 490

2nd Rachel MacGregor and Rubble 360

3rd Jaicee Johnson and Sunny 180

Speed and Sprint

1st Heather Cormack and Spirit

2nd Rachel MacGregor and Rubble

3rd Jaicee Johnson and Sunny

60-70 cm

Topscore

1st Cerys King and Piggy 830

2nd Emmie Maclean and Ella 570

3rd Erica Pottinger and BB 560

Speed and Sprint

1st Cerys King and Piggy – FTD

2nd Erica Pottinger and BB

70-80 cm

Topscore and Speed and Sprint

1st Emily Donn and Biscuit 150

Fancy Dress – judged by Mary Elder and Jessie Allan

Junior

1st Blaire and Tabitha Patterson – Peter Pan and Tinkerbelle and Hook and Crocodile

2nd Lois and Zara Manson – Harry Potter

3rd Emmie Maclean – Anna from Frozen

4th Poppy Ross – The Grinch

Senior

1st Gina Cowe – Unicorn

2nd Coz MacPhail – Christmas Tree

3rd Heather Cormack – Elf

4th Ella Budge – Christmas Pudding

5th Jaicee Johnson – Fashion Designer

Overall Winners of the Bamber Trophy – Blaire and Tabitha Patterson

Team Games were Bending, Pin the nose on Rudolph, Sack Race, Decorate the Christmas Tree and Lucky Dip.

1st Team Poppy – Poppy, Emmie, Emily and Gina

2nd Team Zara – Zara, Lois, Cerys and Erica

3rd Team Tabitha – Tabitha, Blaire, Rachel, Heather and Coz


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More