Home   Sport   Article

Watten Fend off Stagers


By SPP Reporter

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



Watten continue their fine form after 11 rounds.
Watten continue their fine form after 11 rounds.

AFTER 11 rounds of the Caithness Small-bore Rifle Association’s postal winter league programme, Watten "A", first-division leaders since the opening round, continue their fine form and are well aware that Wick Old Stagers "A", two points adrift, are their sole challengers for the championship title.

Division one (points dropped ex 400) – Watten "A" 9, Westfield "A" 21. Scores – Watten: J.A. Henderson 100, D.H. Bremner 99, G. MacKay 97, N. Brims 95. Westfield: M. Shearer 100, G. Baikie 94, D. Campbell 94, S.J. Ross 91.

Wick OS "A" 7, Halkirk "A" 14. Scores – Stagers: G. Ronaldson 99, J.R. Sinclair 99, H. Simpson 98, D. Simpson 97. Halkirk: R.B. Campbell 100, W.A. Campbell 96, J.G. Campbell 95, G.G. Levack 95.

Pentland "A" 8, Stagers "B" 16. Scores – Pentland: R.L.O. Brown 98, M.J. Green 98, D. Mowat 98, P. Richard 98. Stagers: G. Begg 98, A.W. Paul 98, D.W. Miller 96, D. Ronaldson 92.

Division two – Banff & MacDuff "A" 9, Watten "B" 19, with the villagers returning scores of: B.E. MacKay 98, D. Wilson 97, G. Bremner 95, C. Wilson 91.

Halkirk "B" 12, Stirkoke "A" 16. Scores – Halkirk: A. Budge jnr 98, H. Levack 98, J.P. Campbell 97, S.J. Blackwood 95. Stirkoke: P. Sutherland 99, R. Innes 98, J. Fraser 94, I. Sutherland 93.

Tain 13, Stagers "C" 14. Stagers’ scores were: J. Martin 100, F. Spence 99, B. Young 94, G. Sutherland 93.

Division three – Watten "C" 15, Bogey 20. Scores: M. Wilson 97, P. Wilson 97, D. Thomson 96, W. MacKay 95.

Westfield "B" 9, Pentland "B" 17. Scores – Westfield: M. MacKay 99, D. Shearer 98, G.A. MacKay 97, J. Manson 97. Pentland: A. Cowe 98, W.D. Mowat 98, K. MacKay 95, W.F. MacKenzie 92.

Nairn 21, Dallas 23.

Division four – Banff & MacDuff "B" 17, Stirkoke "B" 24, with the Tannach team having scores of: G. Robertson 97, J.M. Sutherland 94, I. Gunn 93, D.G. Henderson 92.

Bogey 25, Dingwall 28.

Keiss 22, Stagers "D" 30. Scores – Keiss: B. Cormack 98, A. Johnston 96, W. MacKay 93, G. MacKay 91. Stagers: A. MacDonald 97, C. Ronaldson 95, L. MacDonald 92, H. Ross 86.

Division five – Halkirk "C" 16, Bogey 34. Scores: J. Fraser 99, S.J. Campbell 97, C. Budge 95, A. Budge snr 93.

Orkney 25, Stirkoke "C" 27. The Stirkoke scores were: G. Mellor 95, R. MacKay 94, A. Webster 93, G. Cameron 91.

Neither Pentland "C" or Watten "D" returned any cards in their tie.

Division six – Stirkoke "D" 39, Pentland "D" 150 (1 x ncr). Scores – Stirkoke: G. Hendry 95, J. Cameron 90, D. Innes 89, J. Munro 87. Pentland: K. Morrison 91, J. Mowat 81, W. Steven 78.

Westfield "C" 43, Westfield "D" 400 (4 x ncr). Scores: M. Sutherland 96, M. MacLeod 95, A. Jappy 88, J. Crilly 78.

Bogey 70, Halkirk "D" 223 (2 x ncr). Scores: G. Dunnett 95, J. Anderson 82.

Division seven (juniors), round six (points dropped ex 300) – Stirkoke "E" 38, Caithness Cadets "B" 76; Banff & MacDuff "C" 58, Halkirk "E" 219 (2 x ncr); Cadets "A" 61, Bogey 62; Watten "E" 94, Cadets "C" 300; Pentland "E" 78, Cadets "D" 300.

The best score of the round was a 93 from Scott Webster (Stirkoke).


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More