Home   Sport   Article

Six shooters are bang on target for maximum score in Caithness league


By Contributor

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



Click here to sign up to our free newsletters!
Six shooters scored maximum points.
Six shooters scored maximum points.

Round six of the Caithness Small Bore Rifle Association Leagues saw four shooters on target to hit the maximum score.

Recording scores of 100 in Division One were H Simpson and D Simpson of Wick Old Stagers and R L O Brown of Pentland with R Spence of Orkney in Division Two.

Results (Shots dropped):

Division One: Wick Old Stagers A 7 Huntly A 8. – Wick Old Stagers A - H Simpson 0, D Simpson 0, B Young 2, S Nicolson 5. Huntly - G Habiby 1, W A Copland 1, L Thomson 2, R Murray 4.

Pentland A 8 Watten A 13. – Pentland - R L O Brown 0, D Mowat 2, P Richard 3, G Begg 3. Watten - N Brims 2, D Wilson 3, D Bremner 4, G Bremner 4.

Wick Old Stagers B 9 Halkirk A 10. – Wick Old Stagers B - Gra Sutherland 1, A W Paul 2, S S Nicolson 2, Geo Sutherland 4. Halkirk - W A Campbell

1. J G Campbell 2, J Fraser 3, R B Campbell 4.

Division Two: Orkney 9 Stirkoke A 21. – Orkney - R Spence 0, D Sinclair 1, A
Hakim 4, A Purchon 4. Stirkoke - R Innes 4, J M Sutherland 5,
G Robertson 5, I Sutherland 7.

Dallas 17 Halkirk B 21. Dallas - K Sutherland 3, G

Sutherland 3, N Sutherland 5, J Anderson 6. Halkirk - R Levack 3, T Hawes 4, G Levack 6, S Yuille 8.

Watten B 19 Keiss 21. – Watten - S Henderson 2, B E

Mackay 2, D Thomson 3, S Mackay 12. Keiss - W Mackay 4, B Cormack 5, J Harold 5, K Harold 7.

Division Three – Lairg 20 Stirkoke B 21. Lairg - D MacLeod 4, A Murray 4, M Peat 5, I MacKay 7. Stirkoke - D G Henderson 4, G Cameron 5, A Webster 5, G Henderson 7.

Halkirk C 20 Westfield A 22. Halkirk - S Campbell 2, C Gunn 3, R Sutherland 5, J Bremner 10. Westfield - M MacKay 2, M MacKenzie 4, G A MacKay 6, J Manson 10.

Pentland B 21 Huntly B 30. – Pentland - J Coghill 2, P Gates 4, A Cowe 5, W D Steven 10. Huntly - D Innes 3, L G Thomson 9, G Martin 9, C Grant 9.

Top score in Division Three for round 6 was 98 shot by three shooters, S Campbell (Halkirk), M Mackay (Westfield) and J Coghill (Pentland).

Division Four: Clachnacuddin 24 Wick Old Stagers C 37. – Clach - R Emburey 2, B Harding 5, W H Macdonald 6, A Rose 11. Wick Old Stagers - A Harper 7, C Ronaldson 7, A Tait 11, I Simpson 12.

Dingwall 32 Stirkoke C 128. Dingwall - B Mackintosh 3, R C Meiklejohn 6, R H Meiklejohn 9, H Meiklejohn 14. Stirkoke - I Gunn 9, G Hendry 9, J Cameron 10, NCR 100.

Watten C 38 Pentland C 222. – Watten - L Bremner 6, K Macaulay 8, M Macaulay 12, D Thomson jnr 12. Pentland - W D Mowat 5, W G Steven 17, 2 x NCR 200.

Top score in Division Four for round 6 was 98 shot by R Emburey (Clachnacuddin).

Division Five: Westfield B 41 Stirkoke D 237. – Westfield - L Macdonald 5, F Adams 7, A Jappy 12, L Taylor 17. Stirkoke - O Sutherland 16, D Henderson 21, 2 x NCR 200.

The Bogey 60 Nairn B 71. – Nairn - S Hanshaw 13, T Stuart 14, C Andrew 22, L Andrew 22.

Nairn A 73 Halkirk D 139. – Nairn - R Thompson 13, S Murray 16, S Pickthall 18, M Pickthall 26. Halkirk - J Bremner 8, G Campbell 15, T Hall 16, NCR 100.

Top score in Division Five for round 6 was 95 shot by L Macdonald (Westfield).

Junior League Division One: S Campbell 7 G Campbell 15, R Sutherland 8 J Sutherland 100

I Simpson 12 drew with J Bremner 12

Junior League Division Two:

C Mackay 30 beat D Sutherland 100, G Mill V E Swanson.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More