Caithness Pony Club winners receive their trophies at annual prize-giving
Register for free to read more of the latest local news. It's easy and will only take a moment.
The Caithness branch of the Pony Club held its annual prize-giving at the rugby club in Thurso.
The awards were presented by Jim Sudd, who covers first aid at local Pony Club events. Lois Manson handed over a Caithness produce hamper to Jim.
Trophy winners for 2022:
Open show – Stemster Trophy, presented by L&C Coghill for best in lead rein: Lois Manson.
Andrew Cardosi Cup, ridden horse: Isla Miller.
Bowmaker Cup, presented by L & C Coghill for champion ridden horse: Isla Miller.
Crimson Moonlight Trophy, presented by the Gunn family for champion ridden pony: Lois Manson.
D MacGregor Rosebowl, working hunter pony champion: Erin Hewitson.
Col Hildreth Whip/J Campbell Quaich, WH horse champion: Erin Hewitson.
Hope Memorial, open horse WH: Erin Hewitson.
Barrogill Cup, mini WH: Aimee Holmes.
PC Shield, Cradle Stakes: Rachel MacGregor.
Tosca of Rosebank Memorial Trophy, show turnout: Zara Manson.
CPC Shield, handy pony champion: Ava Bain.
Shear Klass Cup, PC pony: Zara Manson.
Banks Cup, 50cm junior showjumping: Rachel MacGregor.
CPC Shield, novice jumping, 70cm: Aimee Holmes.
CPC Shield, PC members, 80cm (13.2hh showjumping shield): Kloe Smith.
CPC Shield, adult 80cm, intermediate showjumping shield: Vicky Shearer.
D Alexander Saddler Cup, PC members, 95cm: Erin Hewitson.
D Sutherland Farrier Cup, open showjumping: Erin Hewitson.
Oldwick Trophy, most points at open show: Rachel MacGregor.
Combined training – Adamson Cup, senior: Frances Sutherland.
Norfrost Cup, junior: Elle Martin.
CPC Shield, under 12 years: Rachel MacGregor.
Lead rein: Rosie Streight.
Committee awards – Horsemanship Cup, most improved senior: Kirsty Lord.
Crackers Shield, most improved junior: Gina Cowe.
Sarah Pottinger Memorial Trophy for merit: Frances Sutherland.
Col Hildreth Cup, away from home performance: Rowan Lee.
Round Table Cup, North Cup / areas team: Erica Pottinger, Gina Cowe, Ava Bain, Tessa Simpson (junior quiz team).
CPC Shield for most deserving child: Ella Budge.
Fudge Trophy for endeavour: Ellie Bain.
One-day event (trophies given for area competitions) – Jefferies Cup, 1.10m: Frances Sutherland.
Stevenson Cup, 90cm: Rowan Lee.
CPC Shield for 80cm one-day event: Caitlin Flavell.
CPC Shield, 70cm: Leoni Kennedy.
Overall awards – CPC Shield for attendance: Erica Pottinger.
Col Hildreth Horse, rally turnout senior (12 and over): Erin Hewitson.
James Gunn Cup, rally turnout junior (11 and under): Gina Cowe.
Minstrel Memorial, best in 14-15 years: Erin Hewitson.