Home   Sport   Article

Broch trip will get Academy's season up and running


By Matt Leslie


Fraserburgh's Bryan Hay and Wick Academy's Davie Allan in action at Harmsworth Park last season. Picture: Bob Roger
Fraserburgh's Bryan Hay and Wick Academy's Davie Allan in action at Harmsworth Park last season. Picture: Bob Roger

WICK Academy will kick off the 2019/20 Highland League season with a visit to Fraserburgh on July 27.

Their first home fixture will be the following week when Deveronvale make the trip to Harmsworth Park.

The first derby against Brora Rangers will be at home on October 26, with the return fixture on March 7, 2020.

Keith will be the visitors for the Scorries' final league game on April 18, 2020.

The play-offs for the right to play in the SPFL begin a week later.

Each week one of the Highland League clubs will be without a game due to Cove Rangers' promotion to League Two of the SPFL.

The Highland League will consist of 17 teams after junior side Banks o' Dee made it clear they would not be applying for membership, while Inverness Caledonian Thistle's attempt to field a Colts under-20 side was rejected.

Full list of fixtures:

Saturday, July 27

Brora Rangers v Fort William

Deveronvale v Nairn County

Fraserburgh v Wick Academy

Inverurie Locos v Buckie Thistle

Keith v Formartine United

Lossiemouth v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Rothes

No fixture – Forres Mechanics

Saturday, August 3

Brora Rangers v Turriff United

Buckie Thistle v Strathspey Thistle

Clachnacuddin v Keith

Formartine United v Fraserburgh

Fort William v Inverurie Locos

Huntly v Nairn County

Rothes v Forres Mechanics

Wick Academy v Deveronvale

No fixture – Lossiemouth

Saturday, August 10

Deveronvale v Huntly

Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers

Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Buckie Thistle

Lossiemouth v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Fort William

Turriff United v Inverurie Locos

Wick Academy v Formartine United

No fixture – Nairn County

Saturday, August 17

Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth

Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh

Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy

Formartine United v Deveronvale

Fort William v Keith

Inverurie Locos v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Nairn County

Turriff United v Strathspey Thistle

No fixture – Huntly

Saturday, August 24

Formartine United v Clachnacuddin

Forres Mechanics v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Fort William

Huntly v Rothes

Keith v Turriff United

Lossiemouth v Inverurie Locos

Nairn County v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Buckie Thistle

No fixture – Deveronvale

Saturday, August 31

Brora Rangers v Huntly

Buckie Thistle v Formartine United

Clachnacuddin v Deveronvale

Forres Mechanics v Keith

Fort William v Wick Academy

Inverurie Locos v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Lossiemouth

Turriff United v Fraserburgh

No fixture – Rothes

Saturday, September 7

Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle

Formartine United v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Forres Mechanics

Huntly v Inverurie Locos

Lossiemouth v Keith

Nairn County v Strathspey Thistle

Rothes v Deveronvale

Wick Academy v Turriff United

No fixture – Brora Rangers

Wednesday, September 11

Brora Rangers v Rothes

Deveronvale v Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy

Fort William v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Nairn County

Lossiemouth v Fraserburgh

Strathspey Thistle v Huntly

Turriff United v Formartine United

No Fixture – Inverurie Locos

Saturday, September 14

Buckie Thistle v Fort William

Clachnacuddin v Turriff United

Deveronvale v Brora Rangers

Formartine United v Forres Mechanics

Huntly v Keith

Nairn County v Fraserburgh

Rothes v Inverurie Locos

Wick Academy v Lossiemouth

No fixture – Strathspey Thistle

Saturday, September 28

Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin

Fort William v Deveronvale

Fraserburgh v Huntly

Inverurie Locos v Brora Rangers

Lossiemouth v Formartine United

Nairn County v Wick Academy

Strathspey Thistle v Rothes

Turriff United v Buckie Thistle

No fixture – Keith

Saturday, October 5

Brora Rangers v Strathspey Thistle

Buckie Thistle v Forres Mechanics

Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth

Deveronvale v Inverurie Locos

Formartine United v Nairn County

Fort William v Turriff United

Huntly v Wick Academy

Rothes v Keith

No fixture – Fraserburgh

Wednesday, October 9

Forres Mechanics v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Rothes

Huntly v Formartine United

Keith v Brora Rangers

Lossiemouth v Buckie Thistle

Nairn County v Clachnacuddin

Strathspey Thistle v Inverurie Locos

Turriff United v Deveronvale

No fixture – Wick Academy

Saturday, October 12

Brora Rangers v Fraserburgh

Buckie Thistle v Nairn County

Clachnacuddin v Huntly

Deveronvale v Strathspey Thistle

Fort William v Lossiemouth

Inverurie Locos v Keith

Rothes v Wick Academy

Turriff United v Forres Mechanics

No fixture – Formartine United

Saturday, October 26

Formartine United v Rothes

Forres Mechanics v Deveronvale

Fraserburgh v Inverurie Locos

Huntly v Buckie Thistle

Keith v Strathspey Thistle

Lossiemouth v Turriff United

Nairn County v Fort William

Wick Academy v Brora Rangers

No fixture – Clachnacuddin

Saturday, November 2

Brora Rangers v Formartine United

Deveronvale v Keith

Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth

Fort William v Huntly

Inverurie Locos v Wick Academy

Rothes v Clachnacuddin

Strathspey Thistle v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Nairn County

No fixture – Buckie Thistle

Wednesday, November 6

Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers

Formartine United v Inverurie Locos

Fraserburgh v Keith

Huntly v Turriff United

Lossiemouth v Deveronvale

Nairn County v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Buckie Thistle

Wick Academy v Strathspey Thistle

No fixture – Fort William

Saturday, November 9

Brora Rangers v Buckie Thistle

Deveronvale v Fraserburgh

Forres Mechanics v Huntly

Fort William v Rothes

Inverurie Locos v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Wick Academy

Lossiemouth v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Formartine United

No fixture – Turriff United

Saturday, November 23

Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Locos

Clachnacuddin v Strathspey Thistle

Formartine United v Keith

Fort William v Brora Rangers

Huntly v Lossiemouth

Nairn County v Deveronvale

Rothes v Turriff United

Wick Academy v Fraserburgh

No fixture – Forres Mechanics

Saturday, November 30

Deveronvale v Wick Academy

Forres Mechanics v Rothes

Fraserburgh v Formartine United

Inverurie Locos v Fort William

Keith v Clachnacuddin

Nairn County v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Buckie Thistle

Turriff United v Brora Rangers

No fixture – Lossiemouth

Saturday, December 14

Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics

Buckie Thistle v Keith

Clachnacuddin v Fraserburgh

Formartine United v Wick Academy

Fort William v Strathspey Thistle

Huntly v Deveronvale

Inverurie Locos v Turriff United

Rothes v Lossiemouth

No fixture – Nairn County

Saturday, December 21

Deveronvale v Formartine United

Forres Mechanics v Inverurie Locos

Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle

Keith v Fort William

Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers

Nairn County v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Turriff United

Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin

No fixture – Huntly

Saturday, December 28

Brora Rangers v Nairn County

Buckie Thistle v Wick Academy

Clachnacuddin v Formartine United

Fort William v Fraserburgh

Inverurie Locos v Lossiemouth

Rothes v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Forres Mechanics

Turriff United v Keith

No fixture – Deveronvale

Saturday, January 4

Deveronvale v Clachnacuddin

Formartine United v Buckie Thistle

Fraserburgh v Turriff United

Huntly v Brora Rangers

Keith v Forres Mechanics

Lossiemouth v Strathspey Thistle

Nairn County v Inverurie Locos

Wick Academy v Fort William

No fixture – Rothes

Saturday, January 11

Buckie Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Deveronvale v Rothes

Forres Mechanics v Fraserburgh

Fort William v Formartine United

Inverurie Locos v Huntly

Keith v Lossiemouth

Strathspey Thistle v Nairn County

Turriff United v Wick Academy

No fixture – Brora Rangers

Saturday, January 18

Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale

Clachnacuddin v Fort William

Formartine United v Turriff United

Fraserburgh v Lossiemouth

Huntly v Strathspey Thistle

Nairn County v Keith

Rothes v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics

No fixture – Inverurie Locos

Saturday, January 25

Brora Rangers v Deveronvale

Forres Mechanics v Formartine United

Fort William v Buckie Thistle

Fraserburgh v Nairn County

Inverurie Locos v Rothes

Keith v Huntly

Lossiemouth v Wick Academy

Turriff United v Clachnacuddin

No fixture – Strathspey Thistle

Saturday, February 1

Brora Rangers v Inverurie Locos

Buckie Thistle v Turriff United

Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics

Deveronvale v Fort William

Formartine United v Lossiemouth

Huntly v Fraserburgh

Rothes v Strathspey Thistle

Wick Academy v Nairn County

No fixture – Keith

Saturday, February 8

Forres Mechanics v Buckie Thistle

Inverurie Locos v Deveronvale

Keith v Rothes

Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin

Nairn County v Formartine United

Strathspey Thistle v Brora Rangers

Turriff United v Fort William

Wick Academy v Huntly

No fixture – Fraserburgh

Saturday, February 15

Brora Rangers v Keith

Buckie Thistle v Lossiemouth

Clachnacuddin v Nairn County

Deveronvale v Turriff United

Formartine United v Huntly

Fort William v Forres Mechanics

Inverurie Locos v Strathspey Thistle

Rothes v Fraserburgh

No fixture – Wick Academy

Saturday, February 22

Forres Mechanics v Turriff United

Fraserburgh v Brora Rangers

Huntly v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Inverurie Locos

Lossiemouth v Fort William

Nairn County v Buckie Thistle

Strathspey Thistle v Deveronvale

Wick Academy v Rothes

No fixture – Formartine United

Saturday, February 29

Reserved for pick-up fixtures

Saturday, March 7

Brora Rangers v Wick Academy

Buckie Thistle v Huntly

Deveronvale v Forres Mechanics

Fort William v Nairn County

Inverurie Locos v Fraserburgh

Rothes v Formartine United

Strathspey Thistle v Keith

Turriff United v Lossiemouth

No fixture – Clachnacuddin

Saturday, March 14

Highland League Cup semi-finals

Also reserved for pick-up fixtures

Saturday, March 21

Reserved for pick-up fixtures

Saturday, March 28

Clachnacuddin v Rothes

Formartine United v Brora Rangers

Fraserburgh v Strathspey Thistle

Huntly v Fort William

Keith v Deveronvale

Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics

Nairn County v Turriff United

Wick Academy v Inverurie Locos

No fixture – Buckie Thistle

Saturday, April 4

Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin

Buckie Thistle v Rothes

Deveronvale v Lossiemouth

Forres Mechanics v Nairn County

Inverurie Locos v Formartine United

Keith v Fraserburgh

Strathspey Thistle v Wick Academy

Turriff United v Huntly

No fixture – Fort William

Saturday, April 11

Highland League Cup final

Also reserved for pick-up fixtures

Saturday, April 18

Buckie Thistle v Brora Rangers

Clachnacuddin v Inverurie Locos

Formartine United v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Deveronvale

Huntly v Forres Mechanics

Nairn County v Lossiemouth

Rothes v Fort William

Wick Academy v Keith

No fixture – Turriff United

Saturday, April 25 – SHFL/SLFL Play-off first leg

Saturday, May 2 – SHFL/SLFL Play-off second leg

Sunday, May 10 – SHFL/SLFL winner v Club 42

Saturday, May 16 – Club 42 v SHFL/SLFL winner



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More