Home   Sport   Article

Two maximum scores as Caithness winter shooting league begins


By Staff Reporter- NOSN

Contribute to support quality local journalism



Caithness Small Bore Rifle Association's winter league season is under way.

Round one saw only two shooters with the maximum score of 100, both in Division One – P Richard (Pentland) and J Fraser (Halkirk).

Results (shots dropped) – Division One: Halkirk "A" 4 beat Pentland “A” 6. Individual scores – Halkirk: J Fraser 0, J Campbell 1, W Campbell 1, R Campbell 2. Pentland: P Richard 0, D Mowat 1, R Brown 2, G Begg 3.

Wick Old Stagers "A” 7 beat Banff and Macduff "A" 9. Individual scores – Wick Old Stagers: H Simpson 1, D Simpson 1, B Young 2, S Nicolson 3. Banff and Macduff: W A Copland 1, J Lorimer 2, D Innes 3, R Murray 3.

Stirkoke "A" 13 beat Watten "A" 17. Individual scores – Stirkoke: R Innes 1, P Sutherland 1, G Robertson 5, J Fraser 6. Watten: D Wilson 2, D Bremner 4, J Henderson 5, G Bremner 6.

Top score in Division One for round 1 was 100 shot by P Richard (Pentland) and J Fraser (Halkirk).

Division Two: Dufftown “A” 9 beat Orkney 15. Individual scores – Dufftown: P Scott 1, J Nicol 2, S Nicol 2, S Dalgarno 4. Orkney: B Spence 1, D Sinclair 4, A Purchon 5, A Kemp 5.

Wick Old Stagers "B” 13 beat Pentland “B” 19. Individual scores – Wick Old Stagers: S S Nicolson 3, A W Paul 3, G Sutherland 3, L Macdonald 4. Pentland: J Coghill 3, A Cowe 5, W D Mowat 5, P Gates 6.

Westfield “A” 16 beat Watten "B" 18. Individual scores – Westfield: M Mackay 1, J Manson 3, M Macaskill 6, G A Mackay 6. Watten: S Henderson 2, G Mackay 4, D Thomson 5, B Mackay 7.

Top score in Division Two for round one was 99 shot by M Mackay (Westfield), B Spence (Orkney) and P Scott (Dufftown).

Division Three: Stirkoke “B” 13 beat Dallas 19. Individual scores – Stirkoke: I Sutherland 1, S Webster 2, G Cameron 2, D Webster 8. Dallas: K Sutherland 2, G Sutherland 5, H MacKellar 6, N Sutherland 6.

Dingwall 14 beat Stirkoke “C” 21. Individual scores – Dingwall: R Meiklejohn 2, B D Mackintosh 3, R H Meiklejohn 3, H Meiklejohn 6. Stirkoke: J M Sutherland 1, R Mackay 3, G Henderson 6, I Gunn 11.

Halkirk “B” 20 beat Watten "C" 36. Individual scores – Halkirk: S Yuille 4, G G Levack 4, H Levack 6, S Blackwood 6. Watten: S Mackay 4, K Mackenzie 9, A Smith 11, W Mackay 12.

Flashback to March and some of Caithness Small Bore Rifle Association's trophy winners from the 2018/19 season. Picture: Robert MacDonald / Northern Studios
Flashback to March and some of Caithness Small Bore Rifle Association's trophy winners from the 2018/19 season. Picture: Robert MacDonald / Northern Studios

Top score in Division Three for round one was 99 shot by J M Sutherland (Stirkoke “C”) and I Sutherland (Stirkoke “B”).

Division Four: Keiss 18 beat Pentland “C” 55. Individual scores – Keiss: A Johnston 3, J Harrold 4, J Dunnet 4, A Macdonald 7. Pentland: W D Steven 5, W G Steven 8, R Steven 13, W F Mackenzie 29.

Clachnacuddin 22 beat Halkirk “C” 36. Individual scores – Clachnacuddin - G Smith 3, R Emburey 3, S Bell 6, R Macleod 10. Halkirk: C Budge 5, T Hawes 10, A Budge 10, R Levack 11.

Bogey 30 beat Banff & MacDuff B 39. Individual scores – Banff & MacDuff: J Ross 5, M Zugat 8, L G Thomson 8, M Innes 18.

Top score in Division Four for round one was 97 shot by A Johnston (Keiss) and G Smith (Clachnacuddin).

Division Five: Stirkoke “D” 26 beat Wick Old Stagers “C” 38. Individual scores – Stirkoke: D Henderson 5, A Webster 5, G Hendry 6, J Hendry 10. Wick Old Stagers: C Ronaldson 7, A Macdonald 7, N Hodgson 11, A Harper 13.

Dufftown “B” 26 beat Westfield “B” 38. Individual scores – Dufftown: G Macdonald 5, R Dalgarno 6, J Rumbles 6, A Dalgarno 9. Westfield: A Baikie 6, M Mackenzie 7, A Jappy 12, C Green 13.

Bogey 35 beat Nairn 36. Individual scores – Nairn: D Smith 5, P Hayward 7, S Murray 11, R Thomson 13.

Top score in Division Five for round one was 95 shot by D Henderson and A Webster (Stirkoke), G Macdonald (Dufftown) and D Smith (Nairn).

Division Six: Halkirk “D” 58 beat Pentland “D” 146. Individual scores – Halkirk: K Brown 18, R Sutherland 17, A Campbell 7, A Bremner 16. Pentland: C Cormack 30, D Mowat 9, A Cormack 7, N/R 100.

Westfield “C” 67 beat Watten “D” 126. Individual scores – Westfield: C Mowat 19, D Macaskill 29, L Calder 11, A Morrison 8. Watten: D Thomson Jun 13, M Mackay 7, M Macaulay 6, N/R 100.

Stirkoke “E” 75 beat Bogey 85. Individual scores – Stirkoke: D Innes 26, D Henderson 25, J Sutherland 13, J Cameron 11.

Top score in Division Six for round one was 94 shot by M Macaulay (Watten).


This website is powered by the generosity of readers like you.
Please donate what you can afford to help us keep our communities informed.

BECOME A SUPPORTER

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More