Home   Sport   Article

Two maximum scores as Caithness winter shooting league begins


By Staff Reporter- NOSN


Caithness Small Bore Rifle Association's winter league season is under way.

Round one saw only two shooters with the maximum score of 100, both in Division One – P Richard (Pentland) and J Fraser (Halkirk).

Results (shots dropped) – Division One: Halkirk "A" 4 beat Pentland “A” 6. Individual scores – Halkirk: J Fraser 0, J Campbell 1, W Campbell 1, R Campbell 2. Pentland: P Richard 0, D Mowat 1, R Brown 2, G Begg 3.

Wick Old Stagers "A” 7 beat Banff and Macduff "A" 9. Individual scores – Wick Old Stagers: H Simpson 1, D Simpson 1, B Young 2, S Nicolson 3. Banff and Macduff: W A Copland 1, J Lorimer 2, D Innes 3, R Murray 3.

Stirkoke "A" 13 beat Watten "A" 17. Individual scores – Stirkoke: R Innes 1, P Sutherland 1, G Robertson 5, J Fraser 6. Watten: D Wilson 2, D Bremner 4, J Henderson 5, G Bremner 6.

Top score in Division One for round 1 was 100 shot by P Richard (Pentland) and J Fraser (Halkirk).

Division Two: Dufftown “A” 9 beat Orkney 15. Individual scores – Dufftown: P Scott 1, J Nicol 2, S Nicol 2, S Dalgarno 4. Orkney: B Spence 1, D Sinclair 4, A Purchon 5, A Kemp 5.

Wick Old Stagers "B” 13 beat Pentland “B” 19. Individual scores – Wick Old Stagers: S S Nicolson 3, A W Paul 3, G Sutherland 3, L Macdonald 4. Pentland: J Coghill 3, A Cowe 5, W D Mowat 5, P Gates 6.

Westfield “A” 16 beat Watten "B" 18. Individual scores – Westfield: M Mackay 1, J Manson 3, M Macaskill 6, G A Mackay 6. Watten: S Henderson 2, G Mackay 4, D Thomson 5, B Mackay 7.

Top score in Division Two for round one was 99 shot by M Mackay (Westfield), B Spence (Orkney) and P Scott (Dufftown).

Division Three: Stirkoke “B” 13 beat Dallas 19. Individual scores – Stirkoke: I Sutherland 1, S Webster 2, G Cameron 2, D Webster 8. Dallas: K Sutherland 2, G Sutherland 5, H MacKellar 6, N Sutherland 6.

Dingwall 14 beat Stirkoke “C” 21. Individual scores – Dingwall: R Meiklejohn 2, B D Mackintosh 3, R H Meiklejohn 3, H Meiklejohn 6. Stirkoke: J M Sutherland 1, R Mackay 3, G Henderson 6, I Gunn 11.

Halkirk “B” 20 beat Watten "C" 36. Individual scores – Halkirk: S Yuille 4, G G Levack 4, H Levack 6, S Blackwood 6. Watten: S Mackay 4, K Mackenzie 9, A Smith 11, W Mackay 12.

Flashback to March and some of Caithness Small Bore Rifle Association's trophy winners from the 2018/19 season. Picture: Robert MacDonald / Northern Studios
Flashback to March and some of Caithness Small Bore Rifle Association's trophy winners from the 2018/19 season. Picture: Robert MacDonald / Northern Studios

Top score in Division Three for round one was 99 shot by J M Sutherland (Stirkoke “C”) and I Sutherland (Stirkoke “B”).

Division Four: Keiss 18 beat Pentland “C” 55. Individual scores – Keiss: A Johnston 3, J Harrold 4, J Dunnet 4, A Macdonald 7. Pentland: W D Steven 5, W G Steven 8, R Steven 13, W F Mackenzie 29.

Clachnacuddin 22 beat Halkirk “C” 36. Individual scores – Clachnacuddin - G Smith 3, R Emburey 3, S Bell 6, R Macleod 10. Halkirk: C Budge 5, T Hawes 10, A Budge 10, R Levack 11.

Bogey 30 beat Banff & MacDuff B 39. Individual scores – Banff & MacDuff: J Ross 5, M Zugat 8, L G Thomson 8, M Innes 18.

Top score in Division Four for round one was 97 shot by A Johnston (Keiss) and G Smith (Clachnacuddin).

Division Five: Stirkoke “D” 26 beat Wick Old Stagers “C” 38. Individual scores – Stirkoke: D Henderson 5, A Webster 5, G Hendry 6, J Hendry 10. Wick Old Stagers: C Ronaldson 7, A Macdonald 7, N Hodgson 11, A Harper 13.

Dufftown “B” 26 beat Westfield “B” 38. Individual scores – Dufftown: G Macdonald 5, R Dalgarno 6, J Rumbles 6, A Dalgarno 9. Westfield: A Baikie 6, M Mackenzie 7, A Jappy 12, C Green 13.

Bogey 35 beat Nairn 36. Individual scores – Nairn: D Smith 5, P Hayward 7, S Murray 11, R Thomson 13.

Top score in Division Five for round one was 95 shot by D Henderson and A Webster (Stirkoke), G Macdonald (Dufftown) and D Smith (Nairn).

Division Six: Halkirk “D” 58 beat Pentland “D” 146. Individual scores – Halkirk: K Brown 18, R Sutherland 17, A Campbell 7, A Bremner 16. Pentland: C Cormack 30, D Mowat 9, A Cormack 7, N/R 100.

Westfield “C” 67 beat Watten “D” 126. Individual scores – Westfield: C Mowat 19, D Macaskill 29, L Calder 11, A Morrison 8. Watten: D Thomson Jun 13, M Mackay 7, M Macaulay 6, N/R 100.

Stirkoke “E” 75 beat Bogey 85. Individual scores – Stirkoke: D Innes 26, D Henderson 25, J Sutherland 13, J Cameron 11.

Top score in Division Six for round one was 94 shot by M Macaulay (Watten).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More