Home   Sport   Article

Four maximums in Division One as Old Stagers 'A' maintain two-point advantage


By Contributor

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



Wick Old Stagers "A" maintained their two-point advantage over Halkirk "A" in round six of the Caithness Small Bore Rifle Association leagues.

In Division Two, Wick Old Stagers "B" saw their lead over Dallas reduced to a single point after they lost to their closest rivals.

Clachnacuddin "A", Halkirk "B" and Westfield "A" are in a three-way tie at the top of Division Three with eight points each. Clachnacuddin have a 25-point better aggregate.

Stirkoke "C" remain on top in Division Four, leading Banff & Macduff "B" by two points.

Westfield "B" and the Bogey are tied for the top spot in Division Five but Westfield have a 20-point better aggregate.

Four shooters achieved the maximum score of 100 in round six, all in Division One – H Simpson and D Simpson (Wick Old Stagers), J G Campbell (Halkirk) and L Thomson (Banff & Macduff).

Results (shots dropped) – Division One: Wick Old Stagers "A” 3 beat Watten "A" 12. Individual scores – Wick Old Stagers: D Simpson 0, H Simpson 0, B Young 1, G Sutherland 2. Watten: D Bremner 1, J Henderson 1, S Henderson 3, D Wilson 7.

Halkirk "A" 7 beat Pentland “A” 10. Individual scores – Halkirk: J G Campbell 0, R B Campbell 2, J Fraser 2, W A Campbell 3. Pentland: D Mowat 1, G Begg 2, R L O Brown 2, P Richard 5.

Banff & Macduff "A" 8 beat Stirkoke "A" 11. Individual scores – Banff & Macduff: L Thomson 0, W A Copland 2, D Innes 3, R Murray 3. Stirkoke: S Webster 1, R Innes 3, I Sutherland 3, G Robertson 4.

Division Two: Orkney 17 beat Dingwall 23. Individual scores – Orkney: B Spence 1, D Sinclair 4, A W Purchon 6, C Duncan 6. Dingwall: R H Meiklejohn 2, B Macintosh 3, R C Meiklejohn 4, H Meiklejohn 14.

Dallas 18 beat Wick Old Stagers "B” 19. Individual scores – Dallas: J Anderson 3, K Sutherland 3, N Sutherland 5, G Sutherland 7. Wick Old Stagers: A W Paul 2, S Nicolson 3, S S Nicolson 6, L Macdonald 8.

Bogey (18) beat Watten "B" 21. Individual scores – Watten: B Mackay 3, G Bremner 4, D Thomson 6, D Thomson Jnr 8.

Top score in Division Two was 99 shot by B Spence (Orkney).

Division Three: Clachnacuddin “A” 15 beat Stirkoke “B” 26. Individual scores – Clachnacuddin: A Smith 2, S Bunn 3, G Smith 4, S Stanyer 6. Stirkoke: J M Sutherland 4, G Henderson 5, I Gunn 7, R Mackay 10.

Halkirk “B” 20 beat Bogey (22). Individual scores – Halkirk: S Blackwood 3, G G Levack 4, T Hawes 5, S Yuille 8.

Westfield “A” 23 beat Pentland “B” 24. Individual scores – Westfield: M Mackay 3, G A Mackay 4, M Sutherland 8, M Mackenzie 8. Pentland: P Gates 5, W D Mowat 5, A Cowe 6, J Coghill 8.

Top score in Division Three was 98 shot by A Smith (Clachnacuddin).

Division Four: Stirkoke "C" 30 beat Pentland “C” 45. Individual scores – Stirkoke: D Henderson 5, J Hendry 6, J Cameron 8, G Cameron 11. Pentland: W D Steven 3, D Mowat 12, A Cormack 12, S Richard 18.

Banff & Macduff “B” 35 beat Wick Old Stagers “C” 40. Individual scores – Banff & Macduff: J Lorimer 5, L G Thomson 8, J Ross 10, M Zugaz 12. Wick Old Stagers: C Ronaldson 5, A Harper 9, A Tait 10, N Hodgson 16.

Bogey (35) beat Nairn 47. Individual scores – Nairn: M Maclennan 7, D Smith 9, I Macpherson 9, S Murray 22.

Top score in Division Four was 97 shot by W D Steven (Pentland).

Division Five: Westfield “B” 32 beat Bogey (52). Individual scores – Westfield: A Jappy 4, D Macaskill 5, C Mowat 7, L Calder 16.

Clachnacuddin “B” 47 beat Halkirk “C” 133. Individual scores – Clachnacuddin: N Macdonald 8, D Reid 10, J Matheson 12, R Mcintosh 17. Halkirk: R Sutherland 3, R Levack 10, S Campbell 20, NCR 100.

Stirkoke “D” 55 beat Pentland “D” 241. Individual scores – Stirkoke: A Webster 4, G Hendry 11, D Henderson 15, D Innes 25. Pentland: R Steven 19, C Cormack 22, NCR 100, NCR 100.

Top score in Division Five was 97 shot by R Sutherland (Halkirk).

After round three of the Junior Individual League Division One there's a two-way tie at the top of the table. R Levack (Halkirk) and D Mowat (Pentland) are both on six points, with Levack leading with a seven-point better aggregate.

Junior Individual League Division Two sees J Taylor (Westfield) at the top, leading R Sutherland and S Campbell (both Halkirk) by two points.

Junior Individual League Division One – Individual scores: R Levack (Halkirk) 4 beat S Richard (Pentland) 11; I Simpson (Wick Old Stagers) 7 beat C Mowat (Westfield) 15; D Mowat (Pentland) 9 beat Bogey 16.

Best score in Division One was 96 shot by R Levack (Halkirk).

Junior Individual League Division Two – Individual scores: R Sutherland (Halkirk) 6 beat Bogey 25; S Campbell (Halkirk) 8 beat A Bremner (Halkirk) 100; J Taylor (Westfield) 10 beat L Taylor (Westfield) 27.

Best score in Division Two was 94 shot R Sutherland (Halkirk).


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More