Home   News   Article

Beatrice offshore wind farm shortlisted three times in Scottish Green Energy Awards


By Alan Hendry


The Beatrice offshore wind farm was officially opened this year. Picture: BOWL
The Beatrice offshore wind farm was officially opened this year. Picture: BOWL

THE Beatrice offshore wind farm is in contention for three honours at the 2019 Scottish Green Energy Awards.

The awards will see 44 individuals, companies and projects vie for prizes in 12 categories at a ceremony in Edinburgh later this year.

The £2.5 billion Beatrice scheme is shortlisted for best engagement, best practice and outstanding project. The development, located 13km off the east coast of Caithness, was officially opened this summer by the Duke of Rothesay.

The shortlist for the awards includes charities, community groups and “innovation in spades”, according to Claire Mack, chief executive of Scottish Renewables, which organises the annual event.

She said: “It’s impossible not to be bowled over by the quality of nominations we received for the awards this year.

“Our judges, as ever, struggled to pick even the shortlist, let alone the winners. The contenders show passion, commitment and innovation in spades, and should be proud to have made it this far.

“We’re looking forward to a great night in Edinburgh on December 5 as we celebrate our industry’s contribution to Scotland’s economy and environment.”

Claire Mack, chief executive of Scottish Renewables.
Claire Mack, chief executive of Scottish Renewables.

The awards are headline-sponsored by EDF Renewables.

Its CEO Matthieu Hue said: “The shortlist for the Scottish Green Energy Awards clearly shows the talent that exists within Scotland’s renewables industry.

"I’m always encouraged by the enthusiastic and passionate people we have in this country who are making a very worthwhile contribution to our low-carbon future.

"We are proud to support the Scottish Green Energy Awards, and look forward to finding out who has been lucky enough to pick up a prize in Edinburgh in December.”

The 588MW Beatrice wind farm is the fourth largest project of its kind in the world and the biggest in Scotland.

The full shortlist is:

Best Community Project Award, sponsored by SSE Renewables

  • Dundee City Council for electric mobility strategy
  • North Uist Development Company for UistWind
  • Canna Renewable Energy and Electrification for The CREE Project, Isle of Canna
  • West Highland Housing Association for Aldersyde heat project

Best Engagement Award, sponsored by Xodus

  • Muirhall Energy for Crossdykes Wind Farm
  • Beatrice Offshore Windfarm Ltd
  • Foundation Scotland & Vattenfall for the Unlock our Future Fund
  • Fife Council for Glenrothes Energy Network

Best Innovation Award, sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited

  • Limpet Technology for the Get up Safe system
  • Renewable Exchange for PPA Marketplace
  • ScottishPower Renewables and Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy for Virtual Synchronous Machine software
  • StorTera for the Single Liquid Flow Battery

Best Practice Award, sponsored by Natural Power

  • Energy Institute for SafetyOn
  • Beatrice Offshore Windfarm Ltd for ALARP Design Procedure
  • Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for Biodiversity Site Optioneering Toolkit
  • ORE Catapult and Natural Power for Wind Energy Benchmarking Services

Carbon Reduction Award, sponsored by SmartestEnergy

  • Balfour Beatty, Dundee City Council and ESB for Caird Park Low Carbon District Energy Hub
  • Glenmorangie for Dornoch Firth Distillery by-product management
  • Renewable Parts' Refurbishment Centre
  • Aberdeen City Council for The Event Complex Aberdeen

Champion of Renewables, sponsored by National Grid ESO

  • Dr Chris Pendlebury, Natural Power
  • Dave Pearson, Star Renewable Energy
  • Sian Wilson, Crown Estate Scotland
  • Úna Brosnan, Atkins

Contribution to Skills Award, sponsored by Scottish Government (Scottish National Investment Bank)

  • ORE Catapult for STEM Club Start-Up
  • The University of Edinburgh for the Policy and Innovation Group
  • ESP for Wind and Marine Training Network

Outstanding Project Award, sponsored by Innogy Renewables UK Ltd

  • Beatrice Offshore Windfarm Ltd
  • European Marine Energy Centre for HyDIME
  • SP Energy Networks for Green Economy Fund
  • Aberdeen City Council for The Event Complex Aberdeen

Outstanding Service Award, sponsored by Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group

  • Arup
  • Seaway 7 and Atkins
  • Green Marine
  • McFadyens Transport

Sustainable Development Award, sponsored by ABB

  • Aberdeen City Council for hydrogen strategy
  • Balfour Beatty, Dundee City Council and ESB for Caird Park Low Carbon District Energy Hub
  • Jon Clipsham, European Marine Energy Centre
  • Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for Biodiversity Site Optioneering Toolkit

Young and Inspiring Award, sponsored by WSP

  • Daniel Coles, SIMEC Atlantis Energy
  • Ethan Glencross, Renewable Parts
  • Adele Brownlie, EDP Renewables
  • Hannah Houston, University of Strathclyde

Outstanding Contribution Award, sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

  • Winner announced on the night


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More