Home   News   Article

MOD 2021: All the competition results from Gaelic singing, drama, instrument and literary competitions at the Royal National Mod in Inverness


By Louise Glen

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



Inverness Gaelic Choir.
Inverness Gaelic Choir.

IT has been a great time amongst the Gaels who gathered over the last nine days in Inverness.

Below is a list of all the competition winners.

Congratulations to all the winners, and to all those who took part.

READ: PICTURES: Royal National Mòd’s return to Inverness hailed huge success as flag handed over to Perth for 2022

The Royal National Mòd 2021 closed in style today as the sounds of singing from choirs the length and breadth of Scotland rang out across Inverness, celebrating the nine-day festival’s triumphant return. The 129 year-old event celebrating Gaelic language and culture was held at Eden Court Theatre in Inverness from the 8th to 16th October and closed with a Massed Choirs Event at The Northern Meeting Park, where the Mòd flag was handed over to the city of Perth, hosts of the Mòd 2022. Picture shows Kirsteen Menzies from Black Isle Gaelic Choir conducting.
The Royal National Mòd 2021 closed in style today as the sounds of singing from choirs the length and breadth of Scotland rang out across Inverness, celebrating the nine-day festival’s triumphant return. The 129 year-old event celebrating Gaelic language and culture was held at Eden Court Theatre in Inverness from the 8th to 16th October and closed with a Massed Choirs Event at The Northern Meeting Park, where the Mòd flag was handed over to the city of Perth, hosts of the Mòd 2022. Picture shows Kirsteen Menzies from Black Isle Gaelic Choir conducting.

The Royal National Mòd 2021

Winners by Day - Royal National Mod 2021

Monday 11th October

C102 Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 13-15 - James C McPhee Memorial Medal

1st Naomi J Graham, The Nicolson Institute

2nd Aimee Macleod, The Nicolson Institute

3rd Kathryn Dugdale, Mull Highland Society

Rosie MacLennan, Lochaber High School

Solo Singing Learner - Traditional - Ages 16-18 - Provost of Falkirk Medal

1st Kirsty Nicolson, Nicolson Institute

2nd Holly MacLean, Isle of Mull

Tuesday 12th October

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 13-15 - An Comunn Gàidhealach Silver Pendant.

1st Ellie Ceit Johnson, E Scott County School

2nd Arabella Manchester, Lionacleit School

3rd Caitlyn Yule, Greenfaulds High School

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 13-15 - An Comunn Gàidhealach Silver Kilt Pin

1st Andrew Cumming, Gairloch High School

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 13-15 - Traditional Silver Pendant

1st Maria Monk, Glasgow Gaelic High School

2nd Aimee Macleod, The Nicolson Institute

3rd Ellie Ceit Johnson, E Scott County School

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 13-15 - Traditional Silver Kilt Pin

1st Innes John Begg, The Nicolson Institute

Wednesday 13th October

Adult - Solo Singing - Ladies - Gold Medal Qualifier

1st Mary Aisling Callan, Coatbridge

2nd Saffron Hanvidge, Inverness

3rd Marina MacLeod, Glasgow

Adult - Solo Singing - Men - Gold Medal Qualifier

1st John Joe MacNeil, Barra

2nd Marcas Mac an Tuairneir, Edinburgh

3rd John Gordon, Nairn

Adult - Solo Singing - Ladies - Gold Medal Qualifier

1st Mary Aisling Callan, Coatbridge

2nd Saffron Hanvidge, Inverness

3rd Marina MacLeod, Glasgow

Adult - Solo Singing - Men - Gold Medal Qualifier

1st John Joe MacNeil, Barraigh

2nd John Gordon, Nairn

3rd Marcas Mac an Tuairneir, Edinburgh

Silver Pendant Final - Ladies

1st Shona MacQueen, Drumnadrochit

2nd Rena Gertz, Sliabh a'Chlamhain

3rd Mary MacKinnon, Oban

Silver Pendant Final - Men

1st Peter MacPherson, Inverness

2nd Finlay John Morse, Aberdeen

3rd Colin West, London

Gold Medal Final - Ladies

1st Mary Aisling Callan, Coatbridge

2nd Saffron Hanvidge, Inverness

3rd Marina MacLeod, Glasgow

Gold Medal Final - Men

1st John Joe MacNeil, Barraigh

2nd Marcas Mac an Tuairneir, Edinburgh

3rd John Gordon, Nairn

Solo Singing Learners - Ladies - Silver Pendant Qualifier

1st Mary MacKinnon, Oban

2nd Shona MacQueen, Drumnadrochit

3rd Rena Gertz, Sliabh a'Chlamhain

Solo Singing Learners - Men - Silver Pendant Qualifier

1st Peter MacPherson, Inverness

2nd Finlay John Morse, Aberdeen

3rd Colin West, London

Adult - Solo Singing Learners - Ladies - Silver Pendant Qualifier

1st Rena Gertz, Sliabh a'Chlamhain

2nd Shona MacQueen, Drumnadrochit

Mary MacKinnon, Oban

Adult - Solo Singing Learners - Men - Silver Pendant Qualifier

1st Peter MacPherson, Inverness

2nd Finlay John Morse, Aberdeen

3rd Colin West, London

Thursday 14th October

Adult - Solo Singing - Ladies - Traditional Medal Qualifier

1st Amy Mackay, Harris

2nd Emma MacLeod, Scalpay

3rd Carolyn Groat, Fort William

Saffron Hanvidge, Inverness

Solo Singing - Men - Traditional Medal Qualifier

1st Cumming Birds, Wester Ross

2nd Calum MacColl, Fort William, Fort William

3rd Torquil Maclean, Muir of Ord

4th Ewen Stewart, Inverness

Traditional Gold Medal Final - Ladies

1st Emma MacLeod, Scalpay

2nd Amy Mackay, Harris

3rd Carolyn Groat, Fort William

4th Saffron Hanvidge, Inverness

Traditional Gold Medal Final - Men

1st Calum MacColl, Fort William, Fort William

2nd Cumming Birds, Wester Ross

3rd Torquil Maclean, Muir of Ord

4th Ewen Stewart, Inverness

Friday 15th October

Adult - Duet

1st Rhona Morrison & Emma Deans, Glasgow

2nd Kenneth MacLeod & Peter MacQueen, Glasgow

Lyle & Kerrie Kennedy, Oban

3rd Donna Dugdale & Natalie Livingstone, Tobermory

Online Winners - Royal National Mòd 2021

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 5-6

1st Muireann, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Mhalaig

2nd Alyth, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

3rd Hannah Màiri, Glaschu

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 5-6

1st Ruaraidh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 7-8

1st Tess, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghleann Dail

2nd Carys, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar

3rd Isobel, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 7-8

2nd Seòras, Glaschu

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 9-10

1st Lilia, Sgoil a' Bhac

2nd Lois, Sgoil Sir E Scott

3rd Halle, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 9-10

1st Fionnlagh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

2nd Iain, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

3rd Alasdair, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 11-12

1st Catriona Isobel, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige

2nd Sorcha, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

3rd Eilish, St Aloyisius

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 11-12

1st Marco, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

2nd Oisín, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

3rd David, Ard-sgoil Loch Abar

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 16-18

1st Laura, An Gearasdan

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 5-6

1st Eve, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige

2nd Olivia, Bun-sgoil an Dùn Bheag

3rd Erin Cait, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 5-6

1st Roddy, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige

2nd Kian, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 7-8

1st Aela, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

2nd Rose, Sgoil nan Loch

3rd Kate, Bun-sgoil Smithton

Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 7-8

1st Ceilean, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 9-10

1st Flora, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige

2nd Hannah, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 9-10

1st Calum, Bun-sgoil an Dùn Bheag

2nd Oren, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 11-12

1st Erin, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

2nd Emma, Sgoil nan Loch

3rd Cara Joe, St Columba's Primary School, Oban

Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 11-12

2nd Finlay, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

Solo Singing Learner Open - ages 16-18

1st Holly, Muile

2nd Floriana, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

3rd Archie, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

Solo Singing Open - Girls ages 13-15

1st Maria, Àrd-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

2nd Anna, Sgoil Sir E Scott

3rd Emma, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis

Solo Singing Open - Boys ages 13-15

1st Declan, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

2nd Rufus, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

Solo Singing Open - Girls ages 16-18

1st Holly, Muile

2nd Laura, An Gearasdan

3rd Hannah, Àrd-sgoil Greenfaulds

Solo Singing Open - Boys ages 16-18

2nd Archie, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

Duets Open - under 19

2nd Hannah & Leo, Àrd-sgoil Greenfaulds

Choral Fluent - under 13

2nd Còisir Òg Mhuile

Drama - Under 13 Open

1st Clas 5 - 7 Bun-sgoil Chille Mhoire, Bun-sgoil Chille Mhoire

Folk Group - Under 13

1st Còmhlan Ciùil Chnoc na Creige

Cèilidh Group - Under 19

2nd The Nicolson Institute Cèilidh Band

Storytelling Open - ages 5-8

1st Annie, Sgoil an t-Òib

2nd Kian, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

Storytelling Open - ages 9-10

1st Jonathan, Sgoil Stafainn

2nd Isla, Bun-sgoil Bruach a' Mhuilinn

Storytelling Open - ages 11-12

2nd Hannah, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 5-6

1st Hannah Màiri, Glaschu

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 7-8

1st Magnus, Sgoil a' Bhac

2nd Elise, Sgoil a' Bhac

3rd Carys, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 9-10

1st Eva, Bun-sgoil Steòrnabhaigh

2nd Finlay, Sgoil a' Bhac

3rd Ross, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 11-12

1st Niamh, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

2nd Hannah, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

3rd Coinneach, Sgoil a' Bhac

Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 5-6

1st Iona, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar

Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 7-8

1st Aela, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

2nd Zara, Còisir Òg Loch Alainn

3rd Samuel, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 9-10

1st Hannah, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

2nd Oren, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 11-12

1st Erin, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

Piano - under 13

1st Eilidh Mairead, Bun-sgoil Ath-Tharracail

2nd Hazel, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

3rd James, Sgoil a' Bhac

Piano - under 19

1st Blythe, Àrd-sgoil Dhùin Phàrlain

Fiddle - under 13

1st Mimi, Earra-Ghàidheal

2nd Seonaidh, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

3rd David, Ard-sgoil Loch Abar

Fiddle - under 19

1st Raonaid, Àrd-sgoil a’ Phluic

2nd Amy, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

3rd Anna, Glaschu

Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 13 - MSR

1st Hazel, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

2nd Finlay, Sgoil a' Bhac

Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 19 - MSR

1st Darroch, Dùn Phris

2nd Innes, Tiriodh

Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 19 - Contemporary

1st Jake, Lannraig a Deas

2nd Darroch, Dùn Phris

3rd Anndra, Àrd-sgoil Gheàrrloch

Chanter Open

1st Ronnie, Inbhir Nis

2nd Coinneach, Sgoil a' Bhac

3rd Iain, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Bagpipes Open

1st Katie, Angus

2nd Seonaidh, Bun-sgoil Shlèite

3rd Dòmhnall Eachann, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

Bagpipes - March, Strathspey and Reel - Under 13

1st Rory, Obar Dheathain

2nd Owen, Livingston

Bagpipes - March, Strathspey and Reel - Under 19

1st Thomas, Dùn Èideann

2nd Declan, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach

3rd Laura, An Gearasdan

Bagpipes - Contemporary Tunes - Under 13

1st Charlie, Inbhir Nis

Bagpipes - Contemporary Tunes - Under 19

1st Laura, An Gearasdan

2nd Declan, An t-Eilean Sgitheanaich

Bagpipes - Pìobaireachd Ground - Open

1st Thomas, Dùn Èideann

2nd Seonaidh, Bun-sgoil Shlèite

Bagpipes - Pìobaireachd - Under 13

1st Rory, Obar Dheathain

Bagpipes - Pìobaireachd - Under 19

1st Laura, An Gearasdan

Clàrsach - Elementary

1st Hazel Brandt, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

2nd Ava, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

3rd Lachlan, Acadamaidh Inbhir Pheofharain

Clàrsach - Intermediate

1st Amy, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

2nd Heidi Sophy Upepo, Dùn Èideann

3rd Zorka, Dùn Èideann

Clàrsach - Advanced

1st Nadine, Sgoil Chiùil Obar Dheathainn

2nd Mairi Anna, Na Hearadh

3rd Xiatong, Dùn Èideann

Clàrsach - Duet

2nd Hazel & Sandy, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirc

3rd Ava & Hunter, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Clàrsach - Self-accompanied song

1st Isabella, Inbhir Nis

2nd Maria, Àrd-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

3rd Hazel, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Art - Under 19

1st Maria, Àrd-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

2nd Ealasaid, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

Literature - Under 13

1st Seonaidh, Sgoil Bhreascleit

2nd Hannah, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

3rd Isla, Bun-sgoil Bruach a' Mhuilinn

Literature - Under 19

1st Ealasaid, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

Dancing - ages 7-10

1st Niamh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

2nd Sandy, Dùn Èidean

3rd Grace, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Adult - Solo singing - Learner - Open

1st Margaret Aksu, Steòrnabhagh

2nd Jennifer Mary Speirs, Siabost

3rd Beathag NicLeòid, Dùn Èideann

Adult - Solo singing - Traditional

2nd Finlay John Morse, Obar Dheathain

3rd Heike Williamson, Loanhead

Adult - Solo Singing - Puirt-a-beul - Open

1st Mary Traywick, UNITED STATES

2nd Saffron Hanvidge, Inbhir Nis

3rd Penny McLeod DeGraff, UNITED STATES

Adult - Choral Open

1st Còisir Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

2nd Còisir Ghàidhlig Ìle Ghlaschu

3rd Còisir Lunnainn

Adult - Duet

2nd Linda McCallum & Colin Fisher, Skelmorlie

3rd Fergus Reoch & Alasdair Cameron, Còisir Lunnainn

Adult - Quartet

2nd Còisir Lunnainn

3rd Vancouver Gaelic Choir

Adult - Oral - Reading a poem - Open

1st Kirsteen Grant, Glasgow

2nd Anne MacDonald Coleman, Dùn Omhainn

3rd Mìcheal Mac an t-Saoir, UNITED STATES

Adult - Oral - Tell a story - Open

1st Magaidh Nic a Ghobhainn, Eilean Leòdhais

Adult - Oral - Reading a piece of prose - Open

2nd Anne MacDonald Coleman, Dùn Omhainn

3rd Frances Lynn, Dùn Omhainn

Adult - Accordion

1st Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Caol Loch Aillse

2nd Barbara Brandt, Dùn Èideann

Adult - Accordion - Gaelic Waltzes

1st Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Caol Loch Aillse

2nd Barbara Brandt, Dùn Èideann

Clàrsach - Open to all ages and any level

2nd Hazel Brandt, Dùn Èideann

Adult - Literature - Writing an Article

1st Marcas Eòin Mac an Tuairneir, Dùn Èideann

2nd F. Ann MacLean, Lios Mòr

Adult - Literature - Poetry

1st Marcas Eòin Mac an Tuairneir, Dùn Èideann

2nd Ceitidh Campbell, Inbhir Nis

3rd Mìcheal Mac an t-Saoir, United States

Adult - Literature - Writing a Story

1st F. Ann MacLean, Lios Mòr

Adult - Literature - Writing Prose

1st F. Ann MacLean, Lios Mòr

Adult - Short Film / Vlog

2nd Marcas Eòin Mac an Tuairneir, Dùn Èideann

Melodeon - Under 13

1st Coinneach, Sgoil a' Bhac

Cèilidh Group

2nd Seirm

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 5-6

1st Rory, Inverness Gaelic School

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 7-8

1st Tess, Glendale Gaelic Primary School

2nd Carys, Lochaber Gaelic Primary School

3rd Isobel, Inverness Gaelic School

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 7-8

2nd George, Glasgow

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 9-10

1st Lilia, Back School

2nd Lois, Sir E Scott School

3rd Halle, Inverness Gaelic School

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 9-10

1st Finlay, Inverness Gaelic School

2nd John, Inverness Gaelic School

3rd Alasdair, Inverness Gaelic School

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 11-12

1st Catriona Isobel, Rockfield Primary School

2nd Sorcha, Castlebay Community School

3rd Eilish, St Aloyisius

Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 11-12

1st Marco, Oban High School

2nd Oisín, Parkside Primary School

3rd David, Lochaber High School

Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 16-18

1st Laura, Fort William

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 5-6

1st Eve, Rockfield Primary School

2nd Olivia, Dunbeag Primary School

3rd Erin Cait, Inverness Gaelic School

Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 5-6

1st Roddy, Rockfield Primary School

2nd Kian, Castlebay Community School

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 7-8

1st Aela, Mull Highland Society

2nd Rose, Lochs School

3rd Kate, Smithton Primary School

Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 7-8

1st Ceilean, Craighill Primary School

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 9-10

1st Flora, Rockfield Primary School

2nd Hannah, Mull Highland Society

Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 9-10

1st Malcolm, Dunbeag Primary School

2nd Oren, Lochaline Junior Choir

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 11-12

1st Erin, Mull Highland Society

2nd Emma, ​​Lochs School

3rd Cara Joe, St Columba's Primary School, Oban

Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 11-12

2nd Finlay, Oban High School

Solo Singing Learner Open - ages 16-18

1st Holly, Mull

2nd Floriana, Lochaline Junior Choir

3rd Archie, Lochaline Junior Choir

Solo Singing Open - Girls ages 13-15

1st Maria, Glasgow Gaelic High School

2nd Anna, Sir E Scott School

3rd Emma, ​​Inverness Royal Academy

Solo Singing Open - Boys ages 13-15

1st Declan, Oban High School

2nd Rufus, Oban High School

Solo Singing Open - Girls ages 16-18

1st Holly, Mull

2nd Laura, Fort William

3rd Hannah, Greenfaulds High School

Solo Singing Open - Boys ages 16-18

2nd Archie, Lochaline Junior Choir

Duets Open - under 19

2nd Hannah & Leo, Greenfaulds High School

Choral Fluent - under 13

2nd Mull Junior Choir

Drama - Under 13 Open

1st Class 5 - 7 Kilmuir Primary School, Kilmuir Primary School

Folk Group - Under 13

1st Craighill Band

Cèilidh Group - Under 19

2nd The Nicolson Institute Cèilidh Band

Open Storytelling - ages 5-8

1st Annie, Leverhulme Memorial School

2nd Kian, Castlebay Community School

Open Storytelling - ages 9-10

1st Jonathan, Staffin School

2nd Isla, Millbank Primary School

Storytelling Open - ages 11-12

2nd Hannah, Craighill Primary School

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 5-6

1st Hannah Mary, Glasgow

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 7-8

1st Magnus, Back School

2nd Elise, Back School

3rd Carys, Lochaber Gaelic Primary School

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 9-10

1st Eva, Stornoway Primary School

2nd Finlay, Back School

3rd Ross, Inverness Gaelic School

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 11-12

1st Niamh, Craighill Primary School

2nd Hannah, Craighill Primary School

3rd Kenneth, Back School

Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 5-6

1st Iona, Lochaber Gaelic Primary School

Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 7-8

1st Aela, Mull Highland Society

2nd Zara, Lochaline Junior Choir

3rd Samuel, Condorrat Primary School

Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 9-10

1st Hannah, Mull Highland Society

2nd Oren, Lochaline Junior Choir

Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 11-12

1st Erin, Mull Highland Society

Piano - under 13

1st Eilidh Margaret, Acharacle Primary School

2nd Hazel, Parkside Primary School

3rd James, Back School

Piano - under 19

1st Blythe, Dunfermline High School

Fiddle - under 13

1st Mimi, Argyll

2nd John, Castlebay Community School

3rd David, Lochaber High School

Fiddle - under 19

1st Rachel, Plockton High School

2nd Amy, Glasgow Gaelic School

3rd Anna, Glasgow

Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 13 - MSR

1st Hazel, Parkside Primary School

2nd Finlay, Back School

Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 19 - MSR

1st Darroch, Dumfries

2nd Innes, Tiree

Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 19 - Contemporary

1st Jake, South Lanarkshire

2nd Darroch, Dumfries

3rd Andrew, Gairloch High School

Chanter Open

1st Ronnie, Inverness

2nd Kenneth, Back School

3rd John, Inverness Gaelic School

Bagpipes Open

1st Katie, Angus

2nd Seonaidh, Sleat Primary School

3rd Donald Hector, Castlebay Community School

Bagpipes - March, Strathspey and Reel - Under 13

1st Rory, Aberdeen

2nd Owen, Livingston

Bagpipes - March, Strathspey and Reel - Under 19

1st Thomas, Edinburgh

2nd Declan, Isle of Skye

3rd Laura, Fort William

Bagpipes - Contemporary Tunes - Under 13

1st Charlie, Inverness

Bagpipes - Contemporary Tunes - Under 19

1st Laura, Fort William

2nd Declan, Isle of Skye

Bagpipes - Ground Piping - Open

1st Thomas, Edinburgh

2nd Seonaidh, Sleat Primary School

Bagpipes - Piping - Under 13

1st Rory, Aberdeen

Bagpipes - Piping - Under 19

1st Laura, Fort William

Clarsach - Elementary

1st Hazel Brandt, Parkside Primary School

2nd Ava, Inverness Gaelic School

3rd Lachlan, Dingwall Academy

Clarsach - Intermediate

1st Amy, Glasgow Gaelic School

2nd Heidi Sophy Upepo, Edinburgh

3rd Zorka, Edinburgh

Clarsach - Advanced

1st Nadine, Aberdeen School of Music

2nd Mary Ann, Harris

3rd Xiatong, Edinburgh

Clarsach - Duet

2nd Hazel & Sandy, Parkside Primary School

3rd Ava & Hunter, Inverness Gaelic School

Clarsach - Self-accompanied song

1st Isabella, Inverness

2nd Maria, Glasgow Gaelic High School

3rd Hazel, Parkside Primary School

Art - Under 19

1st Maria, Glasgow Gaelic High School

2nd Elizabeth, Oban High School

Literature - Under 13

1st Seonaidh, Breasclete School

2nd Hannah, Craighill Primary School

3rd Isla, Millbank Primary School

Literature - Under 19

1st Elizabeth, Oban High School

Dancing - ages 7-10

1st Niamh, Inverness Gaelic School

2nd Sandy, Edinburgh

3rd Grace, Inverness Gaelic School

Adult - Solo singing - Learner - Open

1st Margaret Aksu, Stornoway

2nd Jennifer Mary Speirs, Shawbost

3rd Beathag MacLeod, Edinburgh

Adult - Solo singing - Traditional

2nd Finlay John Morse, Aberdeen

3rd Heike Williamson, Loanhead

Adult - Solo Singing - Puirt-a-beul - Open

1st Mary Traywick, UNITED STATES

2nd Saffron Hanvidge, Inverness

3rd Penny McLeod DeGraff, UNITED STATES

Adult - Choral Open

1st Inverness Gaelic Choir

2nd Glasgow Islay Gaelic Choir

3rd London Choir

Adult - Duet

2nd Linda McCallum & Colin Fisher, Skelmorlie

3rd Fergus Reoch & Alasdair Cameron, London Choir

Adult - Quartet

2nd London Choir

3rd Vancouver Gaelic Choir

Adult - Oral - Reading a poem - Open

1st Kirsteen Grant, Glasgow

2nd Anne MacDonald Coleman, Dunoon

3rd Michael MacIntyre, UNITED STATES

Adult - Oral - Tell a story - Open

1st Maggie Smith, Isle of Lewis

Adult - Oral - Reading a piece of prose - Open

2nd Anne MacDonald Coleman, Dunoon

3rd Frances Lynn, Dunoon

Adult - Accordion

1st Christy Campbell, Kyle of Lochalsh

2nd Barbara Brandt, Edinburgh

Adult - Accordion - Gaelic Waltzes

1st Christy Campbell, Kyle of Lochalsh

2nd Barbara Brandt, Edinburgh

Clarsach - Open to all ages and any level

2nd Hazel Brandt, Edinburgh

Adult - Literature - Writing an Article

1st The Marquess of Jonathan Turner, Edinburgh

2nd F. Ann MacLean, Lismore

Adult - Literature - Poetry

1st The Marquess of Jonathan Turner, Edinburgh

2nd Katie Campbell, Inverness

3rd Michael MacIntyre, UNITED STATES

Adult - Literature - Writing a Story

1st F. Ann MacLean, Lismore

Adult - Literature - Writing Prose

1st F. Ann MacLean, Lismore

Adult - Short Film / Vlog

2nd The Marquess of Jonathan Turner, Edinburgh

Melodeon - Under 13

1st Kenneth, Back School

Cèilidh Group

2nd Seirm


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More