Published: 18/03/2017 12:01 - Updated: 18/03/2017 14:15

Highland Amateur Cup First Round Draw

Gow's Lybster Ltd are the new sponsors of the Highland Amateur Cup.
Gow's Lybster Ltd are the new sponsors of the Highland Amateur Cup.

The draw for the preliminary and first round of the Gow's Lybster Ltd Highland Amateur Cup has been made featuring 16 of 17 clubs from the Caithness Amateur Football Association.

Defending champions Wick Groats will begin their quest for their fourth title against Sutherland side Lochinver in the preliminary round on Saturday, April 22 at Upper Bignold.

Pentland United who have won the competition a record seven times have been drawn in the first round against CAFA second division Thurso Swifts at The Dammies.

Two time winners Halkirk are the only CAFA team who will not be taking part in the competition after they decided to withdraw on Friday night.

North section draw

Preliminary Round April 22

Wick Groats v Lochinver

Helmsdale v Top Joes

Golspie Stafford v Watten

Round 1 May 13

Dornoch City v Lybster

Thurso Pentland v Staxigoe United

Francis Street Club v Thurso Academicals

Castletown v Keiss

High Ormlie Hotspur v Golspie Stafford / Watten

Lairg Rovers v FC Retro

Wick Groats / Lochinver v Helmsdale / Top Joes

John o' Groats v Wick Thistle

Thurso Swifts v Pentland United

Tongue United v Brora Wanderers.

Orkney Section

Preliminary Round April 22

Kirkwall Rovers v Isles United;

Firth v Rendall;

Kirkwall Accies v Lerwick Spurs.

Round 1 May 13

Dounby Athletic v Kirkwall Rovers / Isles United

Stromness Athletic v Kirkwall Hotspurs

Kirkwall Accies / Lerwick Spurs v Kirkwall Thorfinn

Firth / Rendall v St. Andrews.

South section

Preliminary Round (April 22)

Portree v AFC Sobar

Innes CI v Merkinch

GA United v Contin

Round 1 (May 13)

GA United / Contin v Maryburgh

Lochness v Avoch

Polonia v Portree / AFC Sobar

North Kessock v ICM Electrical

Police v Kyleakin

IRN Security v Culloden Moor

Inverness Thistle v NMM Sams

Bellmac v Ardersier

Culbokie v Sleat & Strath

Portree Juniors v Hill Rovers

Innes CI / Merkinch v Tomatin

Balloan v ANM Ace.

Western Isles Section

Preliminary Round April 22

Lochs v Barra

Eriskay v Back

Round 1 May 13

Carloway v Lochs / Barra;

Point v Westside;

Stornoway United v Iochdar Saints

Benbecula v North Uist United

Ness v Southend

Stornoway Athletic v Eriskay / Back.

< Back

 

Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo