Published: 05/05/2017 21:06 - Updated: 06/05/2017 09:35

Caithness has five new councillors after shock election results

THE 2017 Highland Council election proved to be a day of shock results with five new councillors being elected and four previous councillors losing their seats in Caithness.

Eight council seats were up for grabs with four in Thurso and North-West Caithness and four in Wick and East Caithness.

Elected councillors of Thurso and North-West Caithness are Donnie Mackay, Matthew Reiss, Struan Mackie and Karl Rosie.
Elected councillors of Thurso and North-West Caithness are Donnie Mackay, Matthew Reiss, Struan Mackie and Karl Rosie.

In Thurso and North-West Caithness, independent candidate Matthew Reiss romped to victory as he received over 1000 votes more than anyone else in the first stage of voting.

Conservative candidate Struan Mackie was elected councillor for the first time as he comfortably came second after stage 2 reaching the required quota.

The final two places went to the final stage of voting when independent candidate Donnie Mackay retained his seat finishing third and SNP candidate Karl Rosie became the second new councillor taking the final fourth seat.

Caithness Civic Leader Gillian Coghill (Independent) and Caithness committee chairman Roger Saxon (Labour) were both defeated finishing fifth and sixth.

Thurso and North West Caithness results

Total number of ballot papers received 5314

Valid votes 5244

Quota 1049

                                  Stage 1 votes           Quota reached or eliminated

                                  

1 Matthew Reiss         1924                          (Elected stage 1)

2 Struan Mackie          901                            1111 (Elected stage 2)

3 Donnie Mackay        567                            1263  (Elected final stage)

4 Karl Rosie                746                            1059  (Elected final stage)

5 Gillian Coghill           417                             869  (Eliminated final stage)

6 Roger Saxon            328                             487 (Eliminated stage 7)

7 Alexander Glasgow  198                             276 (Eliminated stage 6)

8 Sandra Owsnett        104                            137 (Eliminated stage 5)

9 Tommy Farmer          59                              85  (Eliminated stage 4)

Raymond Bremner, Willie Mackay and Andrew Sinclair along with Nicola Sinclair (not pictured) have been elected councillors for Wick and East Caithness.
Raymond Bremner, Willie Mackay and Andrew Sinclair along with Nicola Sinclair (not pictured) have been elected councillors for Wick and East Caithness.

In Wick and East Caithness, independent candidate Willie Mackay was the only councillor from last term to successfully defend his seat receiving the most votes with 1046.

Caithness Health Action Team secretary and independent candidate Nicola Sinclair came a close second with 967 votes to be elected as councillor for the first time.

Conservative candidate Andrew Sinclair is also a newcomer after he claimed the third seat in the final round of voting.

He will be joined by fellow newcomer SNP candidate Raymond Bremner who claimed the final seat by finishing fourth.

Former Wick councillors Neil MacDonald (Labour) and Bill Fernie (Independent) both failed to retain their seats finishing fifth and sixth.

Wick and East Caithness results

Total number of ballot papers received 4735

Valid votes 4676

Quota 936

                               Stage 1 votes            Quota reached or eliminated

1 Willie Mackay          1046                        (Elected stage 1)

2 Nicola Sinclair          967                         (Elected stage 1)

3 Andrew Sinclair        649                         1047 (Elected final stage)

4 Raymond Bremner   549                         830 (Elected final stage)

5 Neil MacDonald        404                         670 (Eliminated final stage)

6 Bill Fernie                 327                          517 (Eliminated stage 7)

7 Linda Malik               338                          423 (Eliminated stage 6)

8 Catherine Patterson 224                          247 (Eliminated stage 5)

9 Luke Graham           172                          177 (Eliminated stage 4)

< Back

 

Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo